Lebanese Menu in Parramatta
Baba Ghanouj · 51 Phillip Street, Parramatta
Book a tableFunctions & group diningEvent enquiry
All prices in Australian dollars. Please tell our team about allergies or dietary requirements before ordering.
Brunch specials
Monday–Friday until 4 pm
Baba Charcoal Bowl$26
Grilled marinated chicken over fragrant yellow rice with hommous, chopped cucumber and tomato salad, celery, carrot and chilli pickles, and herb dressing.
Spicy Vegan Bowl$25
Falafel, cauliflower, green lentil rice, celery, carrot and chilli pickles, tomato salsa, tahini dip and fermented chilli oil.
Mixed Grill Platter$28
Lamb, kafta and chicken skewers with hummus, toum, tabbouleh and chips.
Velvet Chilli Prawns$26
Pan-fried prawns with chilli tahini, red capsicum, paprika and onion, finished with coriander, vermicelli rice and fresh seasonal salad.
Slow-braised Lamb Shank$28
Slow-braised lamb shank with roasted potatoes, labneh and chilli oil.
Tayta’s Breakfast Feast$36 per person
Minimum 2 people; designed to share. Fresh and crispy Lebanese bread, marinated olives, hummus and labneh, shanklish and halloumi, fried chilli eggs, soujouk, cheese sambousek, foul and fatteh.
Business Lunch$49 per person
Minimum 2 people; designed to share. Entrée: fresh and crispy Lebanese bread, labneh, baba ghanouj and hummus, calamari, cheese sambousek, roasted cauliflower with tahini dip, fattoush and chips. Mains: lemon garlic chicken, mansaf rice with kofta and pickles.
Banquets — feast for the whole table
Minimum 2 guests; unlimited dips, salads and bread.
Mama Banquet$69 per person
Lebanese bread, olives and pickles, baba ghanouj, hommous, labneh, tabouleh or fattouch, batata b kezebra, arnabit meéleh, cheese sambousek, shish tawouk, lahem meshwi, kafta and garlic dip.
Tayta Banquet$79 per person
Kebbeh nayeh, Lebanese bread, olives and pickles, baba ghanouj, hommous, labneh, tabouleh and fattouch, batata b kezebra and arnabit meéleh, lamb sambousek, mansaf rice, shish tawouk, lahem meshwi, kafta, garlic dip and baklava.
Baba Banquet$105 per person
Kebbeh nayeh, Lebanese bread, olives and pickles, baba ghanouj, hommous, labneh, tabouleh and fattouch, batata b kezebra and arnabit meéleh, lamb and cheese sambousek, calamari, mansaf rice, shish tawouk, lahem meshwi, kafta, garlic dip, kunefeh and Lebanese coffee or tea.
Dips and cold mezza
House Baked Bread$13
Bread with olive oil and zaatar.
Kebbeh Nayeh$28
Fine minced raw meat, burghul, mum’s secret mix, radish, onion and fresh chilli.
Olives & Pickles$13
Selection of homemade pickles.
Baba Ghanouj$16
Charred eggplant, tahini, lemon and garlic.
Batenjen Mtabal$19
Charred eggplant, tomato, onion, spring onion, garlic, lemon and mint.
Mhamra$18
Charred red capsicum, paprika, chilli, coriander, spices, garlic and walnuts.
Baba Dips$26
Baba ghanouj, hommous and labneh.
Hommous$15
Mashed chickpeas, garlic, tahini and lemon.
Labneh$15
Lebanese strained yoghurt, olives and mint.
Garlic Dip$5 / $10
Homemade garlic dip with lemon.
Shanklish$16
Spicy aged cheese mixed with tomato, onion and parsley, topped with fresh pomegranate seeds.
Hot mezza
Arnabit Meéleh$19
Fried cauliflower with tahini dip.
Batata b Kezebra$18 / $22
Fried diced potato, coriander, paprika, lemon and garlic.
Halloumi$22
Grilled cheese, oregano, grilled tomato, onion and mint.
Warak Inab$19
Vine leaves stuffed with spiced rice, tomato and onion.
Sambousek$19
3 Lebanese pastries stuffed with minced meat, onion, pine nuts and spices, or three cheeses.
Mixed Finger Food$30
2 pieces each: fried kibbeh, meat sambousek and cheese sambousek, with tahini sauce and lemon.
Hommous Beiruti$22
Mashed chickpeas, garlic, tahini, minced meat and pine nuts.
Soujouk$21
Pan-fried spicy dry sausage slices, tomato, onion, capsicum and shallots.
Kebbeh Meélieh$19
3 fried burghul shells stuffed with minced meat, onion and pine nuts.
Jweneh bi Kezebra$28
Grilled chicken wings with garlic, coriander and lemon.
Calamari$29
Tempura-fried salt and pepper calamari with fresh sumac lemon and tartare aioli dip.
Seared Scallop$29
Pan-cooked scallops with Café de Paris butter.
Fried Whitings$29
Crunchy bread and tahini dip.
From the grill
Meshwi Mshakal$96
Designed for two: 6 assorted skewers of minced lamb, chicken and lamb; 2 grilled lamb cutlets; 4 chicken wings; garlic dip, hummous, baba ghanouj, tabouleh, pickles and seasoned rice.
Lahem Ghanam$38
Grilled lamb skewers, garlic dip, pickles and seasoned rice.
Kafta$32
Grilled minced lamb, garlic dip, pickles and seasoned rice.
Shish Tawouk$32
Grilled marinated chicken breast skewers, garlic dip, pickles and seasoned rice.
Riyache$44
3 grilled lamb cutlets, garlic dip, pickles and seasoned rice.
Signature dishes
Mansaf Lahem$43
Slow-braised lamb shank, seasoned rice and roasted nuts, with a side of yoghurt dip.
Shawarma Lahem$35
Pan-fried hand-cut lamb strips marinated in house spices, with tomato, onion, tahini and grilled capsicum-spiced bread.
Shawarma Djej$34
Pan-fried hand-cut chicken thigh strips marinated with garlic, lemon juice and spices, with tomato, onion, garlic and capsicum-spiced bread.
Falafel$27
Crisp fried fava bean and chickpea bites, tahini, capsicum dip, pickles and tomato salad.
Mjadra$25
Lentils, rice, spices and crispy onions with labneh.
Batenjen Mehshi$29
Pan-fried eggplant, capsicum, onion, red sauce, labneh and crispy chickpeas.
Lemon Garlic Chicken$35
Tender marinated chicken with signature lemon garlic sauce, fresh parsley and olive oil.
Shish Barak$36
Traditional lamb mince dumplings, yoghurt, coriander and garlic butter, with toasted pine nuts and noodle rice.
From the ocean
Sahen al Bahhar$105
Designed for two: 2 grilled prawn skewers, 2 garlic scallops, 2 barramundi, 2 fried whitings, calamari, garlic potato fries with garlic aioli, capsicum dip and pickles.
Eraydis Harr$36
6 chilli prawns, tahini, red capsicum, paprika, onion, coriander and vermicelli rice.
Samkeh Harra$38
Pan-fried barramundi fillet, chilli, tahini, red capsicum, paprika, spices, roasted nuts, onion and coriander.
Sides
Fattouch$17 / $22
Lettuce, tomato, capsicum, cucumber, radish, parsley, shallots, crunchy Lebanese bread, garlic, mint and pomegranate molasses.
Tabouleh$17 / $22
Parsley, tomato, mint, burghul, onion, shallots and lemon dressing.
Mansaf Rice$14
Noodle Rice$10
Bread Basket$5
Chips$15
Chilli Oil$5
Kids meals
For children aged 12 and under.
Kafta with Chips$16
Chicken Tenders with Chips$16
Margherita Pizza with Chips$16
Desserts
Knefeh B Jebneh$21
Semolina, cheese, vermicelli pan-fried noodles, pistachios, sugar syrup, rose and orange blossom water.
Homemade Beklawa$19
Walnut beklawa with ice cream.
Chocolate Fudge$19
Soft chocolate cake with chocolate fudge sauce and caramel chips, served with ice cream.
Pistachio Tiramisu$20
Espresso-soaked lady fingers with mascarpone cream infused with roasted pistachios and fine pistachio crumble.
Signature mocktails
Alcohol-free.
Watermelon Bellini$15
Fresh watermelon, strawberry, mint and lime.
Lemon & Mint Crush$15
Lemon, lime, mint and sugar.
Peach Punch$15
Peach tea, passionfruit, lemon and soda.
Blue Lagoon$15
Blue curaçao syrup, lychee juice, lime and pineapple.
Rose Passion Spritzer$15
Rose syrup, passionfruit, lime and thyme.
Lychee Spritzer$15
Strawberry, lychee, lime and mint.
Mango Piña Colada$18
Mango, pineapple, coconut purée and coconut cream.
Soft drinks and juice
Please ask our team about serving sizes.
Coke / Coke Zero / Lemonade$6
Ginger Ale / Ginger Beer$7
Lemon Lime & Bitters$8
Still Water$7
Sparkling Mineral Water$10
Cold-Pressed Apple / Orange Juice$9
Fresh Pineapple Juice$10
V Energy Drink$9
Tea and coffee
Extra shot, decaf, skim milk, almond milk, oat milk or soy milk: +$1. Please ask our team about serving sizes.
Espresso$4.50
Macchiato / Piccolo / Lebanese Coffee$5
Long Black / Flat White / Cappuccino / Latte$5.50 / $6.50
Hot Chocolate / Chai Latte$6 / $7
Mocha$6.50 / $7.50
Lebanese Tea$6
Nutella & Hazelnut Latte$14
Strawberry Matcha Latte$14
Thick Belgian Mocha$14
Signature cocktails
Naughty Lebo$20
Midori, pineapple juice, lime and sumac.
Mojito Beirutiyeh$22
Bacardi, Cointreau, passionfruit, lime, mint and zaatar.
Queen of Lebanon$20
Gin, raspberry, lime and rose syrup.
Flirty Amaretto$22
Amaretto, Cointreau, lemon, pineapple and cherry.
Dirty Turkish Delight$22
Berry Baileys, white rum, rose syrup, milk and fairy floss.
French Kiss$22
Absolut vodka, Chambord, pineapple and raspberry.
Spicy Passionfruit Margarita$22
Tequila, agave syrup, passionfruit and chilli.
Classic cocktails
Piña Colada$24
Malibu, Bacardi, coconut cream and pineapple juice.
Watermelon Margarita$22
Tequila, Cointreau, watermelon and lime.
Old Fashioned$20
Maker’s Mark, sugar, Angostura bitters and dried orange.
Lychee Martini$20
Vodka, vermouth and lychee liqueur.
Espresso Coffee Martini$20
Coffee, vodka, Kahlúa and sugar.
Long Island Peach Schnapps$24
Tequila, vodka, white rum, Cointreau, lemon juice and peach schnapps.
007 Martini$20
Gin with vermouth and olive.
Passionfruit Caipiroska$22
Vodka, fresh lime, simple syrup and passionfruit.
Aperol Spritz$20
Aperol, prosecco and soda water.
Beers
Please ask our team about serving sizes.
Almaza / Peroni / Corona / Coopers Pale Ale$14
Coopers Dark Ale$14
Coopers Light / Apple Cider$15
Beera Beirutiyeh$17
Fresh lemon juice, Almaza beer and salt.
Wine
Prices and price combinations are shown as listed in our menu. Please ask our team about serving sizes.
Baron Jacques Blanc de Blanc$68
Sparkling; Burgundy, France.
Dunes & Greene$78 / $14
Prosecco; South-Eastern Australia.
Chateau Ksara Cuvée du Papa$75
White; Chardonnay, Bekaa Valley, Lebanon.
Ksara Blanc de Blanc$14 / $19 / $70
White; Chardonnay and Sauvignon Blanc, Bekaa Valley, Lebanon.
Sam Miranda$13 / $18 / $65
White; Moscato, King Valley, VIC.
Corte Giara$14 / $19 / $75
White; Pinot Grigio, Veneto, Italy.
Twin Island$14 / $19 / $75
White; Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough, NZ.
West Cape$14 / $19 / $75
White; Chardonnay, Margaret River, WA.
Rosé de Ksara$14 / $19 / $70
Rosé; Syrah, Cabernet Sauvignon and Cinsault, Bekaa Valley, Lebanon.
Massaya Rosé$80
Rosé; Syrah, Cabernet Sauvignon and Cinsault, Bekaa Valley, Lebanon.
West Cape Howe Cape to Cape$14 / $19 / $75
Rosé; Mount Barker, WA.
Chateau Musar Gaston$220
Red; Cabernet Sauvignon and Cinsault, Bekaa Valley, Lebanon.
Ksara Reserve du Cuvent$13 / $18 / $65
Red; Cabernet Franc and Cabernet Sauvignon, Bekaa Valley, Lebanon.
West Cape Howe Regional Range$15 / $20 / $80
Red; Pinot Noir, Mount Barker, WA.
Smith & Hooper$13 / $18 / $65
Red; Merlot, McLaren Vale, SA.
Jim Barry The Atherley$14 / $19 / $75
Red; Cabernet Sauvignon, Clare Valley, SA.
Tim Smith Bugalugs$15 / $20 / $80
Red; Shiraz, Barossa Valley, SA.
Spirits
Please ask our team about serving sizes.
Arak Shot$13
30 ml arak, 70 ml water.
Arak 250 ml$35
90 ml arak, 160 ml water.
Arak 500 ml$65
180 ml arak, 320 ml water.
Ksara Arak Bottle$180
Massaya Arak Bottle$200
Johnnie Walker Black$19
Whiskey.
Johnnie Walker Gold$20
Whiskey.
Johnnie Walker Blue$38
Whiskey.
Johnnie Walker 18$30
Whiskey.
Chivas Regal 12 Years Old$18
Whiskey.
Chivas Regal 18 Years Old$26
Whiskey.
Glenfiddich$19
Whiskey.
Glenfiddich 15 Years Old$26
Whiskey.
Glenfiddich 21 Years Old$30
Whiskey.
Glenmorangie$23
Whiskey.
Fireball$19
Whiskey.
Jack Daniel’s$18
Bourbon.
Canadian Club$17
Bourbon.
Jim Beam$17
Bourbon.
Wild Turkey$17
Bourbon.
Woodford Reserve$21
Bourbon.
Maker’s Mark$19
Bourbon.
Absolut$18
Vodka.
Grey Goose$20
Vodka.
Belvedere$20
Vodka.
Gordon’s$16
Gin.
Bombay Sapphire$18
Gin.
Hendrick’s$20
Gin.
Bundaberg$16
Rum.
Bacardi$17
Rum.
The Kraken$17
Rum.
Sierra$18
Tequila.
Patrón Silver$22
Tequila.
Don Julio Reposado$21
Tequila.
Hennessy$19
Cognac.
Drambuie / Chambord / Baileys / Frangelico / Malibu / Kahlúa / Sambuca$15
Liqueurs.
Aperol / Martini Bianco / Martini Rosso / Martini Dry / Campari / Pimm’s$17
Liqueurs.